Hemisfair in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Acequia Madre de Valero

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 30, 2020
Inscription. One in a network of ditches begun by the Spanish and their Indian charges at the founding of San Antonio in 1718. Hand-dug and made of dressed limestone, the acequia diverted water from San Antonio River through fields belonging to San Antonio de Valero Mission. Irrigation was the key to the growth of mission and town. The ditch paralleled present Broadway by Brackenridge Park and Alamo Street, then fed back into the river southwest of this section. It became part of modern waterworks after 1877. This section was restored, 1968.

This marker notes the Acequias of San Antonio has been designated a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the American Society of Civil Engineers.