Fremont in Sandusky County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Log Meeting House

Inscription.
This log house was donated (2006) to the Sandusky County Agricultural Society by Carol Bender of rural Fremont.

This house was last refurbished in 1984 by Mrs. Bender's son Jeff. It stood on the Guyan Fenstermaker farm on Tiffin road, Ballville township, about 1,000 Ft. north of the Seneca / Sandusky county line.

Mrs. Bender's mother, Alice (Myers) Fenstermaker, lived in this house when she was a little girl. Mrs. Fenstermaker's parents were Mary (Ensminger), and Clarence Myers.

Mrs. Fenstermaker had told her grandson, Jeff, the house was built during the time of the Civil War. (The property where it stood was first deeded in 1835. In fact, an Indian mission stood just north of this place.)

Of common dimensions, this 1 2 story house was 24 Ft by 18 Ft. Here at the Fairgrounds in was made seven feet longer. This building will now serve as a School and Meeting house.

The following is a list of those volunteers responsible for this restoration:
Brent Binkley, Nick Bower, Casey Conley, Rich Farmer, Denver Floriana (Fairboard Director of Log Cabin Compound), Mike Freeh, Greg Gabel, Robert Haas, Charlie Hammer, Jeff Hammer, Chuck Mowry, Paul Mowry, Harold Overmyer (Fairboard President), Jim Peters, Paige and Shyleigh Retcher, Gary Root, Josh Root,
Vanessa Sherman, Wayne Smith, Howard (Mo) Thompson, Ed Thurn and Scott Williams.

The following is a list of contributors of equipment and/ or materials:
Nelson Baughman, Rick Clabaugh from Sandusky County Parks District, Casey Conley, Country Metals - Shiloh, Ohio (Roof), Jim Dennis Construction, Grounds Electricians, Jeff Floriana, Greg Gabel sawmill, Gordon Lumber-Fremont (donation of belltower shingles), Joe Higgins sawmill-Carey Ohio, Home Sand and Supply Co., Chris Kiser (Bucket/ Boom trucks), LOWES, Northcoast Masonary supply, Schade's builders supply, Clyde Shammo, Swint-Reineck Hardware. Inc., Williams and Son Masonary.