Cherrydale in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cherrydale Drug Fair Sit-In

Inscription.
At 2:30 pm on June 9, 1960, the first day of lunch-counter protests in Northern Virginia, six individuals from Howard and Duke Universities helped challenge discrimination at commercial eating establishments in the state by beginning a lunch-counter sit-in at the Cherrydale Drug Fair once located here, 3815 Lee Highway. They were:
• Charles Cobb
• Ethelene Crockett
• Dion Diamond
• David Hartsough
• Laurence Henry
• Joan Trumpauer

The six were joined at 3:00 pm by a worker at the Drug Fair:
• Joseph Wooten

The seven maintained their vigil until the store closed at 10:00 pm, facing down a counter-demonstration and taunts by members of the American Nazi Party. The sit-inners were encouraged by some on-lookers but endured verbal and physical abuse from others. The action of these seven helped bring about the desegregation of lunch counters throughout Arlington and contributed ultimately to the passage by Congress of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Erected 2018 by The Cherrydale Citizens Association.

EducationIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 9, 1960.

2. 3185 Lee Highway, a hair salon on the date of the photo