Defining Moments

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Gettysburg was a defining moment for soldiers who fought here. Preservation of the battlefield—initially intended as a shrine to the Union cause—began immediately. Over time the battlefield evolved into a memorial to those who fought on both sides. To veterans who fought here, Gettysburg meant many things—courage, sacrifice, treason, loyalty, freedom, emancipation. During Blue and Gray reunions in 1887, 1913, and 1938, the Angle and the High Water Mark became the setting for ceremonial handshakes between former enemies. Here, American valor, unity, and peace were celebrated while issues of slavery, African American freedom, and rights gained and lost in subsequent decades went largely ignored by the American public. While the goodwill between Union and Confederate veterans was often genuine, much still divided them.

(caption)
Union and Confederate veterans shake hands across the stone wall during the 75th reunion in 1938.

Erected 2022 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Closeup of Union and Confederate veterans shaking hands across the stone wall near "The Angle"
This group of two new markers is in front of "The Angle" on Cemetery Ridge. The marker on the left is entitled "The Aftermath," and the one on the right is entitled "Defining Moments."