Near Brookville in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

House on the Rock

Scripture Rocks Heritage Park

Inscription.
This rock was described by Stahlman in 1907 as the location where he first came to the woods and repeatedly prayed more than 150 times in solitude, from the spring of 1907 through June of 1908. It was also here that he began giving his first public bible readings until June 1908 and possibly developed his concept of religious relationship with the rocks.

The inscription panel forming the shape of a house with a cross may be symbolic of his house built on Altar Rock. It also invokes I Chronicles 22, describing the construction of the Temple of Solomon which contains the pronouncement “this is the altar of the burnt offering for Israel.” Although this is speculative, the surface of this rock appears to be fire-reddened and it is possible that a small fire built on the surface of this rock was part of Stahlman’s dedication ceremony for Altar Rock.

”On January 19, 1907 he removed to Brookville, Pa., and located at the Heber House. While the snow was yet too deep to go much out of the beaten roads he became conscious that there was a place of prayer in the woods north of the old Port Barnett school house, to which he was being spiritually called.

After the snow melted he found in those woods a large rock, and beside it was a flat stone imbedded in the earth so that only the top surface was in sight. From that
time until June 1908, he knelt on that flat stone in prayer perhaps 150 times. Then he began giving Bible readings on the same spot, and continued those services until the latter part of September following.”

-D.M. Stahlman

Erected by Jefferson County History Center, North Fork Ch 29 PA Archaeology, PA Lumber Heritage Region, and Jeff Co Motel Tax Cmte.

Rock is to the right of the marker in photo.
Altar Rock is the large rock beyond.