Mitchell in Lawrence County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Space Age Sweetgum Tree

STS-41D — Mercury Program

This tree was grown from a seed which orbited the Earth with astronaut Charles Walker, native of Bedford, Indiana aboard Space Shuttle Discovery from 30 Aug. to 5 Sept. 1984. It was presented to the Grissom family by astronaut Walker in recognition of the ultimate sacrifice of their son, Virgil I. Grissom, in the United States Space effort.

This memorial has been placed here by members
of the Grissom family and the Space Museum of Bonne Terre, MO.

Erected by Gus Grissom family and the Space Museum of Bonne Terre, MO.

More about this marker. Marker and subject tree are located on the west side of the Virgil I. (Gus) Grissom Boyhood Home.

1. Gus Grissom.
Grissom was the pilot of Mercury-Redstone 4 (Liberty Bell 7), the second American suborbital flight, on July 21, 1961. His next flight was in the Project Gemini program as command pilot for Gemini 3 (Molly Brown), which was a successful three-orbit mission on March 23, 1965. Grissom, commander of AS-204 (Apollo 1), died along with his fellow astronauts Ed White and Roger B. Chaffee on January 27, 1967, during a pre-launch test for the Apollo 1 mission at Cape Kennedy, Florida.
(Submitted on April 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. STS-41-d.
STS-41-D
(marker is mounted on ground, directly in front of tree)
was the 12th flight of NASA's Space Shuttle program, and the first mission of Space Shuttle Discovery. It was launched from Kennedy Space Center, Florida, on 30 August 1984, and landed at Edwards Air Force Base, California, on 5 September 1984. Three commercial communications satellites were deployed into orbit during the six-day mission, and a number of scientific experiments were conducted.
(Submitted on April 10, 2022.)

3. Space Age Sweetgum Tree