Cypress in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cypress Police Memorial

Sergant Donald J. Sowma

1. Cypress Police Memorial
Inscription. This Police Memorial is dedicated to the Cypress Police Officers who gave their lives in the line of duty protecting the citizens of Cypress, May their memory and sacrifice never be forgotten.

Sergeant Donald J. Sowma
April 14, 1932 - November 19, 1976

In the early morning hours of November 19, 1976, Cypress Police Sergeant Donald Sowma responded to a report of an intrusion alarm at a local business complex. While checking the interior of the building, Sergeant Sowma was shot to death by an armed burglar who had secreted himself inside the building. Sergeant Donald Sowma was the first Cypress Police Officer to be killed in the line of duty.

2. Cypress Police Memorial
3. Cypress Police Memorial