Berkeley Heights in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Deserted Village of Feltville / Glenside Park

— Watchung Reservation History Trail —

Inscription.
About 1736, Peter Willocks built a sawmill along the Blue Brook to produce lumber, which would be needed by farmers as they settled this frontier area. The sawmill operation cleared the forest from hundreds of acres. In 1845, David Felt bought 760 acres of land and built a printing factory along the brook. He built an entire town on the bluff above the brook to support the mill operation, and by 1850, 175 people were living in Feltville. After Felt retired in 1860, other business ventures were tried but failed, and the town became deserted for a short time. But in 1882, Warren Ackerman bought the property and converted the former mill town into a summer resort called Glenside Park. When the popularity of mountain resorts was displaced by the advent of the Jersey Shore, Glenside Park closed in 1916. Soon after the Union County Park System was formed in 1921, this area was incorporated into the Watchung Reservation, one of America's first county parks. The grounds of the Deserted Village are open daily during daylight hours. There is a guide book available for a 1-mile walking tour that explains the ten surviving historic buildings, some of which are still inhabited.

1. Deserted Village - Union County Parks. (Submitted on April 11, 2022, by Seva Zaslavsky of Maplewood, New Jersey.)
2. Watchung Reservation (New York-New Jersey Trail Conference). (Submitted on April 21, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Feltville Historic District (Wikipedia). (Submitted on April 21, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)