Alcoa in Blount County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Springbrook Pool

Inscription. Springbrook Pool, originally known as Alcoa Swimming Pool, opened June 13, 1931. Unemployed residents were allowed to work on construction of the pool in lieu of paying street tax, and the Aluminum Company of America (ALCOA) provided pipe and fittings for the pool. A covered tea room was added on the east side of the bath house in 1933, and by 1938 other improvements included shuffleboard alleys and other recreational facilities. A bowling alley was added in 1940. The original wooden diving platform was replaced with a concrete structure in 1940, and a new bath house was built in 1950. The pool was considered one of the finest municipal pools in the South.

Captions (clockwise from top right)
• The Alcoa Swimming Pool diving tower c. 1930s.
• Above: The pool's lagoon and bridge are pictured in 1935.
• Left: Red Cross lifeguard students hold flotation devices in the 1930s. The fish head fountain seen in the upper left of the picture was constructed by V. J. Hultquist, city manager, and his friend, Henry Bristol. The fish head's eyes were once lit in green at night.
• Patrons enjoy the pool picnic grounds on July 4, 1944.
• The picnic garden and tea room at the Alcoa Swimming Pool in 1944.