Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Swearingen’s Ferry and Pack Horse Ford

Inscription. Thomas Swearingen began operating in 1755 a ferry where Rumsey Bridge now crosses the Potomac. It was about half a mile upstream from Pack Horse Ford. During the Revolution the Ford and Ferry served the Continental Army; British and German prisoners frequently crossed the river here, being marched from Virginia to Maryland prison camps at Frederick and Fort Frederick. Ferry was discontinued in 1849, when a covered bridge was erected.

Erected by Maryland Bicentennial Commission and Maryland Historical Society.

1. Name and Location of the Ford
The ford here became one of the favored crossing points on the Potomac from the colonial times. The ford would go by many different names over time, and by some accounts each name was specific to a particular crossing path along the river bed. Early settlers used the name Pack Horse to indicate the crossing point used by Indians, with a rather ambiguously defined location. Later the ford became part of the Philadelphia Wagon Road and the path used by the road was called Wagon Road Ford. Later a flour and cement mill was built upstream with a dam, known as Botelor Mill. The ford just down
2. Markers Clustered at the Intersection of Shepherdstown Pike and Canal Road
from the dam was then called Botelor’s Ford. The names Shepherdstown Ford and Blackfords Ford have been applied by other sources. There are several crossing points, even today, along the one mile length of river centered around the old mill ruins.
    — Submitted July 28, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Looking Upstream at the Ford Location
In the distance is a modern day railroad bridge. The various ford locations crossed the river between that bridge and the deeper channel in the foreground.
4. Pack Horse Ford
Looking north at the Maryland shore.