Northeast Side in Selma in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Selma Stage Stop & Post Office

John S. Harrison Historic Site & Home

Inscription. The Selma Stage Stop & Post Office building was constructed around 1850 and became a part of the Harrison and McCulloch stage line in 1851. It was last used by the stage line in 1906. The building went through an extensive restoration from 2004 through 2008 and was reconstructed using materials and methods from the time period of the original construction. This photo was taken in 2000 prior to the beginning of restoration.

John Harrison and his wife Jane owned 3 tracts of land totaling 127 acres where the historic Harrison house is located (see map). The house and property (restored in 2016) were connected to the Stage Stop area by historic Evans Road. Evans Road, which now terminates at the Selma Visitor's Center originally continued south along Cibolo Creek to the Harrison property and on into what is now the towns of Universal City and Schertz. This would have been the route traveled by John Harrison to commute from his home to the Stage Stop as he conducted business there as the stage line owner and first Post Master of Selma.

The remnants of this section of Evans Road are now incorporated as a part of the Historic Evans Road Hike & Bike trail running from Stage Stop Park to the Harrison home and property. The Harrison Historic Site can be accessed by foot along the Evans Hike & Bike Trail or through the Forrest
Creek subdivision at the intersection of Winged Foot and Pinseeker streets.

Erected by City of Selma.

John Sobiesky Koontz Harrison, partner in the Harrison & McCulloch Stage Lines which ran from Indianola and Galveston to Central Texas as far back as the mid-1840s, was born on August 20, 1818, in Kingston, Roane County, Tennessee. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Selma Stage Stop & Post Office - Listed by the National Register of Historic Places in 2017