San Elizario in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old County Jail

First El Paso County Jail

— San Elzario Historic District —

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 29, 2015
Inscription. On January 3, 1850, El Paso County was created by the Texas Legislature. San Elizario, the most prosporus and largest town in the area became the first County Seat. The building before you was chosen to house the first Jail. The Commissioners Court approved the purchase of two Prefabrication iron cells that were manufactures in Chicago. The cells are still in the building today.

The front of the building may have formed part of the original Presidio wall. The jails was in service until the 1940s.

According to Sheriff Pat Garrett and legend, this is the only jail Billy The Kid ever broke into. Billy was said to have broken his good friend Melquiades Segura out of the Jail in December of 1876. Billy The Kid convinced Sheriff Charles Kerber that he was a Texas Ranger with a prisoner and he opened the door in the darkness. Billy overtook the Sheriff , no shots were fired and they escaped with a quick ride into Mexico. (Marker Number 6.)

Marker is by the flagpole on the right.