Westminster in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sid Goldstein

[upper plaque]
In February 1945, 2nd Lieutenant Sid Goldstein, U.S. Army, 34th infantry division, received the distinguished Service Cross from 5-star General George C. Marshall on a World War II battlefield in Italy. Lt. Goldstein single-handedly captured 67 Germans.

Sid Goldstein also received the Italian Cross of Valor for breaking through the Gothic Line (the enemy strong-hold) and liberating Florence, Italy.

Veteran of the Korean War National Commander of the Legion of Valor

Westminster Freedom Park is dedicated to the memory of 41 year Westminster resident Major Sid Goldstein, U.S. Army (retired), in gratitude for his heroism and his service to veterans.

[lower plaque]
Dedicated November 1, 2002