Turlock in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Karymore 14' Diameter Merry-Go-Round

Patent Issued April 24, 1928

— Dedicated April 4, 2008 —

Inscription.
WHEREAS, this playground apparatus has been a primary playground fixture in Crane Park, for approximately 75 years; and
WHEREAS, it has provided much joy to the many generations that have frequented this park; and
WHEREAS, because of safety concerns, this merry-go-round had to be removed from operation; and
WHEREAS, the City of Turlock Parks Division wanted to memorialize the merry-go-round due to the sentimental value it holds in the hearts of so many residents and visitors; and
Now, Therefore, I, John Lazar, by virtue of the authority vested in me, as Mayor of the City of Turlock, and on behalf of the Turlock City Council, due hereby proclaim April 4, 2008 as "Crane Park Karymore Merry-Go-Round Dedication Day." and urge all residents and visitors to reflect on the many times they have spent enjoying this park.

John Lazar
Mayor