Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Nueva Libertad/Cueto Building

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 26, 2020
Inscription. [English] Built in 1893 for Andres Cueto, a native of Spain, it was originally a store, bakery and pawn shop. The Victorian Building has French Creole influences, including a parapeted brick cornice and a gallery on the second floor. The name “Nueva Libertad” (New Liberty) is a variation of the name of Mr. Cueto's first store named “Libertad” (Liberty).

[Español] Construido en 1893 para Andrés Cueto, oriundo de España, era una tienda, panadería y casa de empeño. El edificio victoriano tiene rasgos de la arquitectura criolla francesa como el parapeto mercado por una cornisa de ladrillo y la una galería del segundo piso. El nombre “La Nueva Libertad” se deriva del nombre de la primera tienda del Sr. Cueto llamada “Libertad.”

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

Featured marker is on the right side of the building.