Death Valley National Park in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Death Valley’s First Tourist Resort

Inscription.
Herman William “Bob” Eichbaum long dreamed of building a resort hotel in Death Valley, convinced that its “beauty, mystery, and history” would attract tourists. Beginning in 1915, motion pictures, automobile companies, and writers created exciting tales and advertisements about its harsh environment, dispelling some of the apprehensions and fears about travel in Death Valley.

In 1925, Eichbaum decided the time was right to follow his dream. Selling his profitable sightseeing business on Catalina Island, Eichbaum constructed a 38-mile toll road over Towne Pass, and built 20 green-and-white tent-style bungalows, a restaurant, general store, and filling station. Nicknamed Bungalette City, the Stove Pipe Wells Hotel opened in 1926, reflecting a shift from mining interests to tourism. Several months later, the luxurious Furnace Creek Inn opened, launching a rivalry between Eichbaum and the Pacific Coast Borax Company to capitalize on the increasing numbers of tourists coming to explore the beauty and wonders of Death Valley.

Charging $2 a car and 50 cents per person, the Death Valley Toll Road was funded with Bob Eichbaum's own money. Modern day CA 190 closely follows the route of the old toll road.

background photo caption:
Stove Pipe Wells Hotel, 1930.