Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

ODBC

Inscription.
The Old Dominion Boat Club's objective is to promote charitable and community service, athletic and water-related activities, and fellowship among its members.

Alexandria's Sportsman's Club
1947 - Present

Founded on an idea by ODBC member Tommy Ennis, a local athlete and WWII decorated hero, ASC promotes athletic and scholastic achievement among Alexandria's youth. The strong bond between ACS and ODBC continues with more than 80% of scholarship funds donated by ODBC members.

Children with Disabilities
1970s - Present

ODBC hosts events for children from several Alexandria Public School classrooms. In the spring, the children enjoy a luncheon and boat ride on the Potomac River. In December, the Club hosts a holiday party with a visit from Santa.

ODBC Salvation Army Bell Ringers
1980s - Present

Club members volunteer to ring the bell at the familiar red kettles on corners throughout Old Town, Alexandria. The Club donates use of the clubhouse for other bellringers as a place to warm up and take a break.

George Washington Parade
1970s - Present

Club members participate in the annual parade that honors our first President and features historic reenactment groups, military bands, veterans'
groups, floats, and representatives from local business and community organizations.

Alexandria's Annual Boat Parade of Lights
2000 - Present

Every December, boaters come together to light up the Alexandria waterfront with a spectacular show that was started by a club member. ODBC celebrates this tradition hosting the Captains' Parade Coordination & Safety Meeting followed by a reception. The parade has grown to over 50 boats, with club members often bringing home the trophies.

Waterskiing Santa
2014 - Present

ODBC is now the official sponsor of the annual Christmas Eve waterskiing show featuring Santa and other favorite characters on the Potomac River. The Club provides crew facilities, refreshments, staging area, and support for the show that started more than three decades ago.

Leukemia & Lymphoma Society (LLC)
Poker Run — 2006 - Present

ODBC has partnered with LLS of the Mid-Atlantic Region to create a Power Boat Poker Run fundraiser. The Club is the sponsor and host for this event. Held each summer, participants have contributed more than $150,000 to fight blood cancers.

EOD Warrior Foundation
2014-2015

Partnering with the Alexandrida's Sons of the American Legion, ODBC co-sponsored fundraisers for the EOD (Explosive Ordinance
2. The Old Dominion Boat Club Building
Disposal) Warrior Foundation. Donations of food, beverages and silent auction items contributed to more than $185,000 raised in two years.

Bicentennial of the War of 1812
2014

In 2014, members of ODBC helped the City of Alexandria commemorate the Bicentennial of the War of 1812. A year-long series of events paid tribute to the longstanding friendship between the U.S. and Great Britain.

ODBC served as a sponsor and host of the yacht race on the Potomac River between an American crew and a British crew This time, the Americans won.

ODBC Foundation
2019 - Present

The Foundation supports the Club's philanthropic goals and objectives, and promotes community service, charitable, educational, and water-related activities.

The ODBC Foundation raises money through members for specific programs that promote history, culture, and environment in the City of Alexandria and supporting areas.

Erected by Old Dominion Boat Club.