Lockhart in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Susanna Dickinson Hannig-Messenger of the Alamo

Inscription. At this site once stood the home of Susanna Dickinson Hannig (1814-1883), who came to Texas from Tennessee in 1831 with her husband Almeron Dickinson. He died at the Battle of the Alamo on March 6, 1836. Susanna, with her daughter Angelina, was among the survivors. She carried news of the Alamo's capture to Gen. Sam Houston, commander of the Texas Army, Susanna settled in Lockhart in 1855 and bought this property. She married Joseph William Hannig, who had a cabinet shop here. In 1858 they moved to Austin, where Susanna died and is buried.

After the battle of the Alamo on March 6, Mexican soldiers found her—some accounts say in the powder magazine, others in the church—and took her and Angelina, along with the other women and children, to Músquiz's home. The women were later interviewed by Santa Anna, who gave each a blanket and two dollars in silver before releasing them. Legend says Susanna displayed her husband's Masonic apron to a Mexican general in a plea for help and that Santa Anna offered to take Angelina to Mexico. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 16, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
2. The Susanna Dickinson Hannig-Messenger of the Alamo Marker in front of the Lockhart City Hall