Providence Township near Grand Rapids in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami & Erie Canal

Ohio Historical Marker

Inscription.
The Wabash & Erie Canal opened between Toledo and Lafayette, Indiana, May 8, 1843. The Miami Extension Canal was completed to Junction, Ohio, on July 4, 1845, linking the Wabash & Erie Canal with Cincinnati and resulting in changing the canal’s name to the Miami & Erie Canal. Prosperity reigned until the 1850s when railroad competition caused a slow decline in commerce. The canal branch to Indiana was in disuse by 1858 and totally abandoned in 1888. The canal system was revived from 1906-1909 with much reconstruction and improvement only to be badly damaged by severe statewide flooding in 1913. The canal was maintained from here to Maumee for generating hydroelectric power until it was drained in 1929. Twelve miles of canal and the Maumee Side Cut Canal have been leased to the Toledo Area Metroparks since 1932.

Erected 1994 by Grand Rapids Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 31-48.)

More about this marker. When attempting to view this historical marker, park your vehicle in the metropark's parking lot and head for the canal boat ride. The historical marker is on the north side of the pedestrian bridge that one must cross to get to the canal boat ride.

This historical marker
2. Miami & Erie Canal
View of the Miami & Erie Canal with the water powered Ludwig Mill in the background.
is in a very unique location. Providence Metropark not only is one of the few places in Ohio, and the surrounding area, where one can obtain a ride on an authentic canal boat, it is also the only location in the entire state where you can experience a restored, working canal lock, while locking up and down on a canal boat. In addition to the working canal lock and the authentic canal boat, there is also a canal era, water powered mill, that is open to the public, located at this site.

1. Miami and Erie Canal. Ohio History Central website entry (Submitted on June 2, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Miami & Erie Canal. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on June 2, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Providence Metropark Canal Experience. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on June 2, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Miami & Erie Canal
View of canal boat on Miami & Erie Canal
4. Miami & Erie Canal
View of passengers on canal boat approaching Ludwig Mill and canal lock.
5. Miami & Erie Canal
View of canal boat entering canal lock.
View of Providence Metropark site map. When viewing the map, the historical marker is across the canal from the site marked "Traihead."