Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Luther W. Baxter

Inscription.
For many years, Dr. Luther W. Baxter, Professor Emeritus of Plant Pathology, maintained this collection, aided by a group of volunteers. Much of Dr. Baxter's research focused on camellia diseases. To reduce root-rot, he taught the volunteers how to graft Camellia japonica onto rootstocks of species with greater resistance to root rot.

Dr. Baxter developed at least two cultivars growing here. The variety 'Beulah Brown Baxter' was named for Dr. Baxter's wife and 'Ruth Lennon' was named for the wife of former Clemson University President, Dr. A. Max Lennon.

1. SC Botanical Garden. The South Carolina Botanical Garden is a diverse 295 acres of natural landscapes, display gardens, and miles of streams and nature trails. (Submitted on June 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. South Carolina Botanical Garden. The South Carolina Botanical Garden (295 acres) is located in Clemson, South Carolina on the campus of Clemson University. (Submitted on June 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Japanese Camellia. The Japanese Camellia (Camellia japonica) is one of the best known species of Camellia. (Submitted on June 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Trail Leading from the Baxter Marker into the Camellia Garden

1. About Dr. Luther W. Baxter
Dr. Luther W. Baxter, Jr. was made a fellow of the American Camellia Society on Nov. 7, 1981. The designation of "fellow" is bestowed on a person who has been recognized as having made substantial and new contributions to scientific knowledge in the culture, care and knowledge of camellias or in development of out-camellia clones or hybrids or similar advances in camellia culture. (Source: http://americancamellias.aawsom.net/assets/pdf/yearbook_1986_08_past_presidents_and_fellows.pdf.)
    — Submitted June 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Dr. Luther W. Baxter's Obituary
News from the World of ESPS (Entomology, Soils, and Plant Sciences)
Summer/Fall 2005

Dr. Luther W. Baxter (2 December 2003, Clemson, SC) Luther received his BS (1950) from Eastern Kentucky University, and his MS (1952) and PhD (1954) from Louisiana State University. He joined the Clemson faculty in 1955, and worked at the Edisto Research & Education Center until 1958. He then served as head of Agriculture Department at Western Kentucky University from 1958 to 1966. He returned to Clemson in 1966 and worked on diseases of ornamental plants until his retirement in 1990. Luther remained an active emeritus
faculty member until his death.