World Trade Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Koenig Sphere

Fritz Koenig 1924-2017 German

— Große Kugelkaryatide N.Y. 1971, bronze —

The inset shows the fountain at its original location at the WTC plaza.
Inscription.
This sculpture stood as a symbol of world peace the world trade at the center of the Austin J. Tobin Plaza between the Twin Towers. The Port Authority commissioned Fritz Koenig to create this 25-foot bronze sculpture originally titled “Große Kugelkaryatide N.Y. ,” but commonly referred to as the “Sphere.”
Following September 11, 2001, the “Sphere” took on additional meaning of hope and resilience when it was recovered from the rubble at Ground Zero and relocated to Battery Park.
Donated by the AXA Nordstern Art Insurance Corporation, the “Sphere” was returned to the World Trade center here in Liberty Park in 2017 in memory of those who died on September 11, 2001.

Regarding Koenig Sphere. The Related marker link to the earlier version (below) has photos taken at The Sphere's earlier locations.

1. The World Trade Center Survivor -- Fritz Koenig's "The Sphere". Daytonian in Manhattan website entry (Submitted on April 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. A sign of hope. Deutschland website entry (Submitted on April 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Koenig Sphere
4. Koenig Sphere in its Original Location