Northeast Side in Selma in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Barn

Harrison Homestead

Inscription. The barn that once stood on this location was central to the homestead's farming operations. This barn replaced a smaller structure that was original to the farm. Sadly, the barn was in such disrepair at the time the City rehabilitated the other buildings, it had to be dismantled for safety considerations. All of the barn materials were salvaged after demolition and reused for the repair and reconstruction of other site structures. The barn measured 945 square feet and 15 feet high at the roof's ridgeline. As was typical of the day this barn was used primarily for storing hay and corn, both grown on, or near the farm. Some hay used at the farm was grown on leased land adjacent to the Stage Stop.

Erected by City of Selma.

2. The Barn Marker in the location of the old barn