Batson in Hardin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Batson Prairie School & Church and Guedry Cemetery

Inscription. Batson Prairie and the present day town of Batson were named for the pioneer Batson family who settled in this area by the 1840s. Matilda Guedry and her family were among the early settlers on Batson Prairie, Matilda purchased a large tract of land in 1873, and in 1896 her oldest son, Jerisan Guedry, donated one acre of land for a community school. A one-room schoolhouse named Batson school was built and served the area for ten years.

In 1897 the Batson Prairie Baptist Church was organized by Pastor Sims Stovall and eight charter members. Early worship services were held in the school house until 1905, when land adjoining the school was donated by Jerisan Guedry for a church building. Later the congregation constructed new facilities that continue to serve the community.

Land for a cemetery was donated by Jerisan Guedry and his son-in-law Marion Smith. The first recorded burial was that of Nathaniel Foreman, Guedry's grandson, in 1900. Named Guedry Cemetery, the site is maintained through a perpetual trust, and contains more than 2,000 burials including those of descendants of early settlers to the area. The cemetery continues to serve the community.

topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesChurches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1873.

3. The view of the Batson Prairie School & Church and Guedry Cemetery Marker in the cemetery
4. The Batson Prairie Baptist Church next to the cemetery