L'île-Perrot in Vaudreuil-Soulanges, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Round Stone Windmill and House

Le Moulin à Vent en Pierre et la Maison

Inscription.
Le moulin est la maison sont des exemples bien conservés de bâtiments que l'on retrouvait sur une seigneurie. Construit en 1707-1708, ce bâtiment circulaire représente le type de moulin le plus courant en Nouvelle-France. Les censitaires y faisaient moudre leur grain et, en retour, payaient une redevance au seigneur. La modeste habitation fut bâtie à partir de 1786 pour loger le meunier. Ses dimensions, son petit nombre d'ouvertures et son toit aigu à deux versants rappellent l'architecture de la Nouvelle-France. Ces bâtiments, qui forment un ensemble d'une grande rareté, sont des témoins du régime seigneurial en vigueur jusqu'en 1854.

This stone windmill and house are well preserved examples of buildings that were typically found on a seigneury. Built in 1707-1708, this circular structure is representative of the type of mill most commonly erected in New France. Tenants milled their grain here and, in return, paid a fee to the seigneur. Construction of a modest dwelling to house the miller began in 1786. Its dimensions, small number of windows, and steeply gabled roof evoke the architecture of New France. Together,
these buildings form a rare grouping from the seigneurial system, which remained in place until 1854.

Erected by Historical Sites And Monuments Boards of Canada and Parks Canada.

2. Round Stone Windmill