Near Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Camp Muffly

Inscription.
Camp Muffly was founded by Harry P. Muffly in 1929. Mr. Muffly served as the county agent in Monongalia County for 31 years. In 1958 the County 4-H Camp was named for Mr. Muffly for all the work he had done over the years. The original eight log cabins served as lodging for the campers. Most were built in the 1800's by pioneers of the county. Mr. Muffly personally oversaw the dismantling and reconstruction of each building. They were named after the district which donated the cabins. Under his supervision the camp grew until it consisted of 29 acres of land, 12 buildings, a Vesper Knoll, a Council Circle, a modern swimming pool, and numerous other items. It was Harry Muffly's vision and hard work which still forms the basic structure which is Camp Muffly.

Erected 2004 by Members of the Muffly Family.

3. Camp Muffly's Primary Dining/Gathering Hall