Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Crocheron-McDowall House

Inscription. New York native Henry Crocheron (1806-1873) and his wife Mary Ann Tipple (1816-1888) built this Greek Revival house about 1857. A prominent businessman with interests in lumbering, land, and cotton. Crocheron was one of Bastrop's earliest leaders in civic affairs and local government. Here the Crocherons raised, a niece, Mary Ann "Mollie" Nicholson McDowall, who married, went abroad, and returned here after the death of her husband William McDowall, and inherited the home in 1888. She later ran a music school here before moving to Houston, where she was a successful clubwoman.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962

3. The view of the Crocheron-McDowall House and Marker from the street