Bastrop in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Julia Dickinson Allen

Inscription. Resident of Bastrop County, 1857-1863. Wife of Col. Robert Thomas Pritchard Allen (1812-1888), graduate of West Point, civil engineer, mathematics professor, Methodist preacher, U.S. Mail Agent and co-publisher "Pacific News", San Francisco, 1849-1850; founder and commandant of Kentucky Military Institute and of Bastrop Military Institute. Their family visitors from time to time in Bastrop included Governor Sam Houston, whose son, Sam Junior, was a B.M.I. Cadet.

Mrs. Allen, during the Civil War, was an angel of mercy to prisoners at Camp Ford, Tyler, where her husband, at that time Colonel of the 17th Texas Infantry, was commandant 1863-1864. She nursed the ill, consoled the homesick, cheered the despondent, attended church services with the prisoners; she was so much esteemed and loved that one of the Federals wrote a poem in her honor.

After the war, returned with her husband to State of Kentucky. There Col. Allen resumed operation of Kentucky Military Institute. His brother-in-law, Jay Cooke, of Philadelphia, who had won international fame as the United States' financier for the Civil War, backed Allen and K.M.I. until his 1873 business failure known as the Jay Cooke money panic.

1. Allen, Robert Thomas Pritchard (1813–1888).
He briefly commanded the Fourth Texas Infantry regiment of what was to become the famed Hood's Texas Brigade, but "although a man of thorough
2. The view of the Julia Dickinson Allen Marker from the street
military education," according to the regiment's chaplain, Nicholas A. Davis, Allen "was not acceptable to either men or officers." In fact, the high-spirited Texans literally drove him from their camp because of the reputation as a "Rarin', Tearin', Pitchin'" martinet that he had attained while supervising their training at Camp Clark. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Panic of 1873.
The Panic of 1873 was a financial crisis that triggered an economic depression in Europe and North America that lasted from 1873 to 1877 or 1879 in France and in Britain. In Britain, the Panic started two decades of stagnation known as the "Long Depression" that weakened the country's economic leadership. In the United States, the Panic was known as the "Great Depression" until the events of 1929 and the early 1930s set a new standard. Source: Wikipedia

3. The Allen-Fowler House