Clifton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Sangster’s Station

“Tears And Love For the Blue—Love and Tears for the Grey”

Inscription.
During the Civil War, the Orange & Alexandria Railroad was strategically important to both the Union and the Confederate armies. Sangster's Station, located 1-3/4 miles to your right where Colchester Road crosses under the railroad tracks, was the site of at least two engagements.

In March 1862, Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston abandoned his northern Virginia lines and led his army south to defend Richmond. As the last of his forces neared the Rappahannock River on March 9, Union cavalrymen advancing from Alexandria encountered a Confederate rear guard at Sangster's Station. During the fight, Lt. Henry B. Hidden of the 1st New York (Lincoln) Cavalry was killed leading 14 dragoons in a charge. The Confederates continued to withdraw.

On the evening of December 17, 1863, during a winter lightning storm, Sangster's came under attack for the second and last time. Confederate cavalry of the Laurel Brigade, with local soldiers of the Chinquapin Rangers as guides, captured a Union stockade fort guarding the railroad there. The Confederate raid, which began near Fredericksburg, ended in the Shenandoah Valley. En route, some of the troopers drowned crossing swollen waterways while others had soaked clothing freeze to their saddles as the cold rain turned to snow and sleet.

(sidebar)
In 1849,
Edward and Mary Sangster sold part of their land to the Orange & Alexandria Railroad Company. A station house was built nearby, and a post office was opened in March 1852. The county poor farm was located at Sangster's from 1842 to 1911.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Library of Congress
3. Lt. Henry B. Hidden
4. The Bunnyman Bridge
This underpass through which Colchester Road passes under the Railroad marks the location of Sangster’s Station. The bridge is famous as “The Bunnyman Bridge” because of an urban legend involving a murderous maniac dressed in a bunny costume who is said to have committed several murders there.
5. Tears and Love for the Blue,
Love and Tears for the Grey.
-:-
Co. I, 155 N.Y. Vol’s.
Capt. John McAnally,
Commanding,
Engaged
General R.L. Rosser
Confederate Cav.
Dec. 17, 1863.

Bronze plaque in the Fairfax Railroad Museum
6. “Hot Little Fight”
-:-
Words of
Lieut.
J. H. Daugherty
Co. B. 11th Va. Cav.
-:-
Their Glory Still
Lives While the
Years Roll Away.

7. Conduct Good.
-:-
Maj. Gen. C. C. Auger,
Union Loss,
      4 Wounded,
      9 Captured,
8 Died Prisoners of War:
J. Dennison
J. Humphrey
A. McCarthy
Geo. Lawn
D. Dowd
Wm. Mathews
Jas. Sweeney
N. B. Slimindinger

8. Confederate Loss
-:-
Killed.
Capt. M. B. Carmell,
David Va. Meter.
-:-
-:-
Wounded
     Unknown.

9. The Handshake
10. Reconciliation
The Sangster's Station Monument
“These plates once graced the four sides of a monument commemorating the 1863 Battle of Sangster's Station.

Confederate cavalry of the Laurel Brigade clashed with Co. I of the l55th New York Volunteers ­— known as Corcoran's Irish Legion — on December 17 of that year.

John McAnally, a member of the l55th New York Volunteers and participant in the engagement, initiated an effort in 1903 to recognize units on both sides of the battle. Northern and Southern survivors contributed funds for its construction. The modest marker stood on the grounds of the former Alms House near the site of the clash. It is believed to be the only instance of former enemy combatants collaborating to finance and construct a monument to memorialize their own engagement.

Vandalized in the 1940s, the plates disappeared for many years before being recovered and loaned to the museum. The original statue base disappeared decades ago.

On long term loan from:
Lee Hubbard