Savannah's Wharves

Inscription.

One of the first problems facing Savannah settlers was the lack of adequate facilities to dock vessels. While river depths along the bluff Oglethorpe selected for the town provided excellent anchorage, the swift currents and steep bank made construction of wharves very difficult. A popular solution was to construct a crib that could be sunk with ballast, brick rubble or other material. When technology developed to screw in or drive piles into the river bottom, wharf construction became economical and practical. In the 19th century, steam power made pile driving and heavy lifting more efficient. As a result, heavy stone and masonry wharf structures could be built on piles driven far into the river bottom.

Loading Lumber for Export
Rafts were frequently used to facilitate loading. Here, lumber is shown being loaded through ports in a schooner's bow.

Three Masted Schooner at the Wharf
In 1874, the City of Savannah passed an ordinance to prohibit the construction of solid bulkhead wharves along the waterfront. After consulting "the most experienced of our wharf-builders," a plan for piling-supported wharves like the one to the left was adopted.

1870 Panorama of the Savannah Waterfront
By the 19th century, industrial equipment to drive piles made wharf construction
more practical in high current environments like the Savannah River where tidal change was a major factor. Wharves along the waterfront easily accommodated large sea-going vessels but afforded little convenience for small craft and ferries.

Wooden Wharves on the Waterfront
Until replaced by concrete and steel in the 20th century, most of Savannah's wharves were built of wood.

Colonists Unload Supplies on the Savannah Bluff
While the bluff Oglethorpe selected for the settlement was a healthy location, the embankment restricted access to the river. Loading, unloading and boarding vessels proved difficult. Tides and currents made mooring next to the bank complicated. This problem would be a persistent one for the citizens of Savannah.

Wharf at Low Tide
In 1872, the City of Savannah contracted with ship and wharf builder Frederick Krenson to construct a public wharf at the foot of Lincoln Street. That wharf would be Savannah's second public wharf to be constructed of masonry on pilings driven into the river bottom. The "handsome and durable" dock was designed to accommodate small vessels regardless of the level of the tide. The wharf that Krenson built is one of the few features of the 19th century Savannah waterfront that survives today.

Erected 2009 by U.S. Dept. of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration, Georgia Dept. of Transportation. (Marker Number 8.)