Straban Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

An Unequal Contest

July 2, 4:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Confederate artillery, here on Benner's Hill, anchored the left flank of the Confederate battle line. Confederate Major Joseph Latimer's 14 guns opened fire on Union positions on Cemetery Hill, one mile to your front. Union Colonel Charles Wainwright said it was, "the most accurate fire I have yet seen from their artillery." Forty-one Union guns returned heavy fire with a vengeance from Cemetery Hill; Culp's Hill to the far left; and Stevens' Knoll, midway between. For two hours this unequal contest continued, decimating the Confederate position—caissons exploded, guns were disabled, and gunners killed or wounded. Latimer's men returned fire as best they could, but were forced to withdraw.

(caption)
Major Joseph Latimer, 19, mortally wounded near the end of the day, died on August 1. One of his officers wrote Latimer, "was most gallant, showing the greatest coolness and bravery under the most trying circumstances."

Erected 2022 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

This view from the marker looks toward the northwest.