Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

U.S. Government Bakery

Inscription.
“After breakfast I mounted and rode...to look at the Bake House just completed. It will turn out 100,000 rations in 24 hours. Every thing is on a grand scale and of the most convenient & Economical character. They make most excellent bread.” - General Marsena Patrick, Provost Marshal, October 25, 1864

Feeding the Union army was not an easy task. Much labor was required to ensure that thousands of U.S. Soldiers received their daily rations. On August 30, 1864 the U.S. Military Rail Road Construction Corps received an order to construct “an immense building for a bakery...[&] to have a side track” built to accommodate the transportation of bread to Union troops at Petersburg. Construction of the bakery started a month later and was completed by the end of October.

The bakery complex consisted of five frame structures which included an office, a yeast house, two large bakeries and a storehouse. Numerous civilian bakers kept the ovens going day and night producing more than 100,000 rations of bread daily. The bread was loaded onto trains and transported to the front with such efficiency that Union soldiers often received warm bread. The bakery stood at the end of East Broadway, the present site of Heritage Gardens.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 25, 1838.

More about this marker. On the upper right is a photo of the bakery
2. U.S. Government Bakery CWT Marker at Union Fort.
with the caption, "One of the busiest establishments at City Point; the U.S. Government Bakery produced over 100,000 rations of bread daily."

On the lower right is a photo of the railroad which served the bakery. The caption reads, "The Commissary Department of the Army was responsible for supplying food. The commissary depot and bakery stood on a railroad spur just outside the interior defense lines. Before reaching the bakery, the railroad spur split into a Y. The northern leg went to the commissary depot where supplies brought in by train were unloaded. The southern leg ran to the bakery storehouse."

3. Civil War Trails Markers at the Union Fort site.
4. Union Fort interior (north wall).