Glandorf in Putnam County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mini Golf Course Story

Side 1.
Inscription.
Glandorf Mini Golf Course Designed by Chris Gerding, Courtnee Dremer and Devan VonSoss on April 9, 2005

Mini Golf Course Story:
This project was in the works for five years before gaining approval from the Glandorf City Council and Park Board Members. Approval was granted in April, 2005 and immediately work went into organizing the construction. There would be 9 holes to start with and each hole was to be done by a different contractor. Every contractor contacted agreed to take a hole and develop their own personal challenges for their specific hole. Each hole was offered to the public for donations to help defray the cost of the project which if it would have been built without volunteers and donations of $7,000 would have cost the par $25,000 to $30,000 dollars to complete.

In all the total cost to the park with the money donated and great volunteer help was a little over $3000.

This is the Mini Golf Course Story:

This was not a Kit - the managers and volunteers designed this 9 hole golf course. The plan came together beautifully with many great ideas from our volunteers.

The project managers had to start with adding a sidewalk around the trees in order to incorporate the new benches and walkways between the golf holes. The project managers
asked for volunteers and John and Jerry Morman volunteered to dig the dirt out for the new sidewalk. The Glandorf Lions Club volunteered to frame and pour the cement. This all had to be done by May 15th in order for the contractors to start the formation of the mini golf course.

Once the course was designed we had to look at an outline from an areial view so we got Ott Recker to take pictures from the Glandorf Telephone Truck to give us an idea of how the course wold look.

Starting the construction on April 16th.

John Morman beginning to take out the sod.

Jerry Morman taking care of the edges with John Morman in the excavator.

Once John and Jerry Morman were done the Glandorf Lions Club began to frame and construct the sidewalk. Nub Garding and Eddie Duling were the sidewalk managers and kept us on line with our deadline.

Eddie Duling helping Nub with height mesurament of sidewalk.

Nub Gerding getting ready to survey the sidewalk. Nub Gerding delivered all the stone for the sidewalk and golf course at no charge.

Cy Vorst, Denny Moening and Nub Gerding make sure everything is straight and sloped properly for the sidewalk.

THe Glandorf Lions Club Completed the side walk right on time allowing us to advance to the next step and that was removing the dirt for the Mini Golf
Side 2.
Course and placing the walk ways in which were to be stamped by Dale Niese of Dale's Concrete.

Ryan Cramer and Chris Gerding make the edge for the golf course.

Jeff Gerding scrapping the dirt out of the mini golf course holes.

Chris Gerding (Excavation Manager) piles the dirt taken from the holes by Jeff Gerding.

Jeff Gerding operating the backhoe os assisted by Jason Cramer and Chris Gerding. Chris makes sure the hole outline is followed.

Nub Gerding, Denny Moening and Jerry Gible Place the rebar in the form before the cement.

Dale Niese was schedualed to pour and stamp the walkways on May 14th but because of rain schedualed on Sunday he called and said he had to pour on Friday May 13th if we were going to stay on time. The project managers were not ready because we were countin on Friday evening to complete the setup. Therefore Nub Gerding, Denny Moening and Jerry Gable came to the rescue by completing the framing of the bench areas and the walk ways of Friday. They started in the morning and were working on the walkways when Dale Niese's Crew and the cement trucks showed up in the afternoon. These three volunteers kept us on schedual to allow Dale to pour a day earlier to avoid the rain delay a week or two.

Dale Niese and his great crew pour and stamp the cement in the transition and
walk ways.

Thanks to Dale, Dale's crew and the above mentioned volunteers for pouring ahead scheduale because the rain was coming.

As Dale and his crew were finishing the last bench area the rains were coming and we had to lay down plastic to protect the cement and stamping procedure. There efforts allowed the mini golf course to stay on schedual.

After the cement cured Firemen were called in to clean the new walkways and bench areas before these areas could be sealed.

Dale Niese sealing the stamped area.

Eric Gerding, Chip Racer and Mike Gerding. Hole #7

Hole #7 Mike Gerding and Chip Racer

Chip Racer and Mike Gerding along with Erick Gerding frame their contractor hole. Number 7 was granted the title of the first hole to be poured and Number 7 was also given the title to be the last one to lay the green and brick. Well done guys - you got both awards.

Steve and Bob burkner Begin hole # 6

Hole #2 Crew: Ron Schnipke Contractor

Hole #1 Mark and Erick Glendon Lumber contractor

Ron Schnipke and family doing hole #2

Carl Morman's Family made hole number 4.

Hole #4 Carl Morman and Family Contractor

Jeff and Nub Gerding pour hole #8

Hole #5 was done by Gerdeman and Hovest. Her, Gerdeman, John, Hovest, Ron Gerdeman
and Bob Schumaker pour their hole.

Sam Langhals of Niese Trucking loading the turf on the trailer.

Mel Gerding of Niese Trucking picking up the turf in Cleveland and delivered to the Ottawa Station. Niese Trucking did not charge the park for delicery.

Denny Moening and Carl Kaufman finishing the cement pad for placement of Grill for Shelter House #2.

Tony Hoffman from K & L pouring hole #1. K & L was a great help with the Mini Golf Course. Their ideas and support in the form of many donations and extre discounts help keep our cost down.

Roger Ellerbrock and Denny Brickner cooking the food for all the contracors on May 21, 2005

Roger Ellerbrock and Denny Brickner prepare the great meal for contractors day - May 21st. Marcia Kleman, Mic Brickner and Mary Jo Bockrath prepared the meat and extra food. Thank you ladies and guy for a great meal.

Gene Schmitz of Nienbergs GMC prepares to pick up some of the large rocks that were donated and delivered by Ken and Linda Klass.

Gene Schmitz loading the large stones onto Jeff Gerding's trailer.

Jeff Gerding hauling the stones to the park.

Carl and Tom Morman and Nub and Jeff Gerding wrap a large stone.

Getting ready to lift the stone in place.

Carl Morman family placing the green carpet on their
hole.

Garden Club places dirt in the new landscape.

Chris Gerding hauling dirt to the new landscape area

Glandorf Garden Club completes the job of placing the dirt around the bench and hole areas.

Garden club members putting dirt around the bench and hole areas. Jerry Gable (Left background) Bob Brickner, Jason Brichner, Doug Keitering, Dave Kleman and Dan Bockrath.

Kevin Schroder of Nienbergs Supply (GMC) made the bench frames.

Neinberg's Supply donated all the metal and labor to build the frames for the benches to the Glandorf Park.