Orangeville in Dufferin County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dufferin County Court House

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), July 30, 2017
Inscription. Construction of this imposing brick court house was begun in the spring of 1880. Designed by C.J. Soule, a Guelph architect, it was built by the contracting firm of Dobbie and Grierson. Although the first provisional county council meeting was held here on November 24, 1880, the two-storey rectangular building constructed to house the judicial and administrative offices of the newly created county of Dufferin was not completed until early 1881. Its impressive exterior is distinguished by a prominent central tower, projecting gable ends , irregular roof treatment and decorative white brick. Except for the addition of a new wing in 1973, the building remains largely unaltered, and still serves as the centre for the administration of justice in the county.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.