Myersville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Explore Maryland in Search of Adventure

Inscription.
Maryland's Appalachian Region Offers Visitors Natural Splendor And Outdoor Adventure, Plus Countless Opportunities To Explore The Region's Rich Heritage—all Just A Few Miles Off Interstate 70.

Maryland Byways, like the Historic National Road and the Journey Through Hallowed Ground, take travelers through the rolling countryside, across the region's covered bridges, past vineyards and orchards, to historic country inns and antique shops. Take in the architectural character and ambiance of a bygone era in the region's small towns while enjoying award-winning restaurants and one-of-a-kind shopping. For those interested in a complete "get-away," wilderness is never far, with close-by opportunities to camp, hike, kayak, fish, hunt, raft and rock climb. Pick up your byway map and free travel guides inside the South Mountain Welcome Center.

Hike or Bike a Trail

The C&O Canal offers almost 185 miles of scenic biking and hiking, connecting to the Allegheny Highlands Trail in Cumberland. The path is mostly level for various abilities, including the wheelchair accessible Boardwalk Trail to the stunning 78-foot Cunningham Falls.

Connecting more than 60 federal state and local parks on its 2175-mile trek from Maine to Georgia, the Appalachian National Scenic Trail is much more than
a wooded path. In Maryland, it traces the ridgeline of South Mountain, meandering 40 miles past the War Correspondents Memorial Arch and Frederick County's Washington Monument.

A popular day hike to Annapolis Rock in South Mountain State Park rewards hikers with a spectacular view of the Cumberland Valley and is a favorite among rock climbers.

Get Wet

The fast water where the Shenandoah and Potomac rivers meet at Harpers Ferry National Historical Park is a favorite with rafters and kayakers. Here and on Antietam Creek, local guide services offer thrilling whitewater trips or relaxing paddle and tubing trips. Access to the Potomac River is found in towns like White's Ferry, Point of Rocks, and Brunswick. Canoes and kayaks can put in at locks along the C&O Canal.

The area's waterways are also popular among anglers, with Big Hunting Creek and the Potomac River offering the chance to hook a trout, bass, bluegill, or catfish.

Wander Off

From the rustic to luxurious, there are many ways to experience Maryland's countryside. Enjoy a round of golf, picnic along the pastoral Frederick Wine Trail, tour Washington County's stone bridges, or go antiquing in the area's many historic districts.

For a unique camping trip, visit Catoctin Mountain Park, along the Journey Through Hallowed Ground.
2. Display at the westbound rest area
The park's Camp Misty Mount features timer cabins built by the Works Progress Administration in the 1930's. Or, spend a memorable evening in a tree house at a private campground in Gapland. Swimming beaches, fishing, boating and camping can all be found at Greenbrier and Cunningham Falls state parks, and several private campgrounds.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. An identical marker can be found on the eastbound rest area.