Myth, Memory, and Honor

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Spangler's Spring, to your left, is a place of myth, memory, and honor. On July 3, from the hill behind the monument's location, the 2nd Massachusetts Infantry attacked Confederates on Culp's Hill, to your left. During a lull in the battle, enemy combatants filled their canteens here. Legend says they called a truce, but there is little evidence to support this. The slaughter here was devastating, a terrible memory veterans could not forget. They believed this to be hallowed ground, a place to honor their fallen comrades. In 1879, the 2nd Massachusetts erected the first permanent regimental monument at Gettysburg. The survivors' inscription reads, in part, "To perpetuate the honored memories of that hour, the survivors of this Regiment have raised this stone. 1879."

(captions)
Veterans of the 2nd Massachusetts Infantry pose for a photograph at the monument's dedication. Soon other Union regiments returned to dedicate monuments memorializing their deeds and their fallen comrades.

1893 Gettysburg Reunion Medal. Ribbons and medals were often worn by veterans who returned to the battlefield.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Veterans of the 2nd Massachusetts Infantry