El Pueblito in La Corregidora, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Traditional February Festivals of El Pueblito

El Ejecutivo del Estado de Querétaro expidió el Decretro por el que se declara a:

Las Fiestas Tradicionales de Febrero de El Pueblito como Patrimonio Cultural Inmaterial del Estado de Querétaro

"Dada su valiosa aportación cultural en las costumbres, rituales ancestrales, danzas y manifestaciones religiosas, representaciones y expresiones que son reconocidas por la comunidad, que interviene y colabora año con año en su realización, como parte integrante de su patrimonio cultural, transmitiéndolo de generación en generación y que infunde un alto sentimiento de identidad a quienes en ella participan".

Dicho Decreto fue publicado el 6 de noviembre de 2020 en el Periódico Oficial La Sombra de Arteaga.

Mediante este testimonio, el Gobierno del Estado de Querétaro, a través de la Secretaría de Cultura, la Presidencia Municipal de Corregidora y la Provincia Franciscana de San Pedro y San Pablo de Michoacán, dejan constancia de esta importante Declaratoria.
El Pueblito, Corregidora, Qro., febrero de 2021.

English translation:
The
Executive Branch of the State of Querétaro issued the Decree declaring that:

The Traditional February Festivals of El Pueblito as Intangible Cultural Heritage of the State of Querétaro

"Given the valuable cultural contribution in customs, ancestral rituals, dances and religious manifestations, representations and expressions that are recognized by the community, and in which they intervene and collaborate year after year in their realization, as an integral part of our cultural heritage, transmitting it from generation to generation and that instills a high sense of identity to those who participate in it."

This Decree was published on November 6, 2020 in the Official Newspaper La Sombra de Arteaga.

Through this testimony, the Government of the State of Querétaro, through the Ministry of Culture, the Municipal Presidency of Corregidora and the Franciscan Province of San Pedro and San Pablo de Michoacán, record this important Declaration.
El Pueblito, Corregidora, Querétaro, February 2021.

Erected 2021 by Government of the State of Querétaro, Ministry of Culture, Municipal Presidency of Corregidora and the Franciscan Province of San Pedro and San Pablo de Michoacán.

Arts, Letters, MusicChurches & Religion. A significant historical date for this entry is November 6, 2020.

3. Nearby Sanctuary of Santa María Church of El Pueblito
4. The Virgin of El Pueblito, Patroness of Querétaro