Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"Mahler Triplets"

Herman, Thurman & Vernon Mahler

Inscription. "The Triplets", as family and friends would call them, were born July 13th 1926 in Olney, Texas. Upon their enlisting in 1944, the Department of the Navy released this photo to the media who titled it "Triple Threat for Tokyo."

The boys, who were known to stick together, had to be separated during the war due to the loss of the Sullivan brothers serving on the USS Juneau. One of the triplets was stationed in San Diego and the other two were aboard different LST ships serving in the battles of the Pacific Theatre. After the war, the Triplets returned to North Texas and like so many depression era children, they worked hard in their careers to provide a better life for their loving families.

They are deeply missed but their legacy continues.

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.