Harrod in Allen County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Remember Pearl Harbor

— "A date that will live in infamy" —

Inscription.
Sunday, December 7, 1941, "A date that will live in infamy” without warning, at 7:55 a.m.. approximately 355 aircraft from the Japanese Imperial Navy attacked the American military installations and the naval base at Pearl Harbor on the island Oahu, Hawaii.

In less than two hours the attack was over the Japanese returned home, almost unscathed, to a hero's welcome.

Twenty four hundred and three Americans had been killed. Eleven hundred seventy eight lay wounded.

Eight American battleships, four destroyers, three cruisers, many other smaller ships, along with three hundred forty seven United States aircraft were either destroyed or damaged.

This unprovoked sneak attack prompted the United States to declare war on the Japanese Empire December 8, 1941.

Donated by
The Greater Lima Pearl Harbor Survivor Chapter 9

On August 6, 1945, Hiroshima, Japan became the target of the first atomic bomb employed over a populated area.

On August 9, 1945, a second bomb was dropped over the city of Nagasaki, Japan.

On August 15, 1945, Japan unconditionally surrendered to the allies.