Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Thaddeus Church

1. St. Thaddeus Church Marker (front)
Inscription. This Episcopal Church (cornerstone laid Sept. 5, 1842) was consecrated Aug. 9, 1843. It is the city’s oldest church structure, having retained its Greek revival style through subsequent remodeling. Church purchased bell in 1853, Cornish Memorial Chapel completed in 1888, and Mead Hall School opened 1955. William Gregg (1800–1867), an important figure in the textile industry in SC, was one of the church founders.

Buried in the churchyard are John H. Cornish, rector of this church 1846–1869; George W. Croft (1846–1904), SC Senator and US Congressman; William P. Finley, Ordinance of Secession signer; James M. Legaré (1823–1859), poet, artist, inventor who held several US patents; Henry W. Ravenel (1814–1887), SC botanist whose name is perpetuated in many plants; and John F. Schmidt, a church warden in 1843.

Erected 1992 by The Congregation. (Marker Number 2–12.)

Regarding St. Thaddeus Church. National Register of Historic Places :
St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church (added 1984 - Building - #84000518) •
♦Pendleton and Richland Sts., Aiken
♦ Historic Significance: Event
♦Area of Significance: Religion, Community Planning And Development ♦Period of Significance: 1825-1849, 1850-1874, 1925-1949
♦Owner: Private
♦Historic Function: Religion
♦Historic Sub-function: Religious Structure ♦Current Function: Religion
♦Current Sub-function: Religious Structure

2. St. Thaddeus Church Marker (reverse)
 St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church. Although St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church has been important in the history of the town of Aiken since its construction ca. 1842, it is also important for its association with the Aiken Winter Colony. (Submitted on September 17, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church
St. Thaddeus Episcopal Church, located at the corner of Pendleton and Richland Streets in Aiken, was constructed ca. 1842. In 1926 the church was extensively remodeled according to the design of Albert Simons of Charleston. Originally a simple frame, weatherboarded building, St. Thaddeus is now stuccoed and had Greek Revival proportions. The three-bay facade features a pedimented Doric portico which shelters the central, double door entrance. The entrance features a transom and shelf architecture and is flanked by secondary entrances with transoms and similar architraves. the church has a gable roof surmounted by a one-stage, indent steeple with spire and cross. the nominated property includes the church cemetery.

Significance
Although St. Thaddeus has been important in the history of the town of Aiken since its construction ca. 1842, it is also important
in association with the Aiken Winter Colony. Many of the Winter Colonists belonged to the congregation of St. Thaddeus reflect the wealth and sophistication of its congregation during the Winter Colony era and illustrate the impact of the Winter Colony on the community. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted January 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. St. Thaddeus Church and cemetery