Carrizo Plain National Monument in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Traver Ranch

Inscription.
The L.E. Traver Ranch was established in the 1940's when the family purchased approximately 800 acres and began building the large block house that still stands along the edge of Soda Lake Road. The family was primarily involved in dry land farming of wheat and occasionally barley. Examples of farming implements that were used are on display in the field east of the block house. The house can be viewed from the small parking lot and information kiosk. The house provides important habitat for the pallid bat and western small-footed bat, as well as other wildlife species. Because of this, the house has been secured with plywood and metal grates to allow wildlife access, but prevent human entrance into the structure.

For your safety and to minimize disturbance to wildlife, do not enter the fenced area around the ranch house.
Please enjoy the farming equipment display and use this guide to enhance your visit.
We would like to acknowledge the generous contributions of Jock and Alden Loucks for the historical information, photographs, and farming equipment. Additionally we would like to thank the Ron, Jarvis, Wendell, and Marcia Nickell Family for their contribution of the Atlas Rotary Scraper and Sulky Rake.

Please use this diagram to cross-reference the implements you are viewing to the brief descriptions
that follow.
The farm equipment located on this interpretative trail has been arranged to follow the progression of use during growing season. Each implement is in the process of being labeled and numbered.

1. Atlas Rotary Scraper: This piece of equipment was used for land clearing and leveling prior to plowing the field.
2. Fresno Scraper: As a preliminary tool for ground preparation, the Fresno Scraper was dragged along the field behind horses or equipment in order to level the ground and collect large rocks.
3. International TD-35 Tractor: This small caterpillar-style tractor was a versatile farm tool. The tractor was started with gasoline and then switched to run on diesel with the push of a lever.
4. Minnesota Moline Off-set Disk: The disks on this piece of machinery were ganged in tandem.
5. Light Disk: This off-set disk was called a "Light" disk because it had smaller disks that would not dig as deep into the soil.
6. DYRR Off-set Disk: One of the earliest models of off-set disk harrows, this piece of equipment was made in Oxnard, CA., by DYRR Products.
7. Wheatland Disk: Similar to the Minnesota Moline, this harrow broke up a wider swath of soil than most disk harrows, also the rear gang could be detached.
8. Stockton Plow: Invented in California, a piece of equipment like this was often used on large grain
Use this diagram to cross-reference the implements to the descriptions.
farms at the turn of the century. This plow could also be called a Moldboard Plow because it had a curved plate mounted on the plowshare that rotated the soil.
9. Tool Cart: The tool cart was used throughout a farm to deliver tools and other cargo.
10. Chisel: This piece of equipment was used only intermittently to deeply till the soil.
11, 12, and 13. Seeders: Seeders deposited grain seed into freshly tilled earth and could be pulled behind machinery or by horses.
14. Sulky Rake: This rake was usually drawn by one or two horses for crop harvesting.
15 and 16. Hay Bale Loaders: After hay was bound and left along the field, the loaders would be attached to a truck and driven throughout the field to collect end deposit the bales of hay.
17. Grain Auger: One of the last pieces of equipment to be used in a harvest year, the Auger deposited grain from a truck into grain tanks for storage.
18. Water Wagon: This piece of equipment was used in recent years on the Carrizo Plain by Basque sheep herders.
19. Cletrac: Tracted tractor.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.