Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Karl Mercer

Major in the Army Field Artillery
Served in Australia, New Guinea, Luzon, and Japan from
December 1941 to February 1946

Army Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps at Poly High School in Long Beach.
Citizens' Military Training Camps at the Presidio of Monterey, horse artillery equipped with World War I French 75 mm guns.

1938
"Co-stars" with Ronald Reagan in Hollywood "blockbuster", Sergeant Murphy, about an Army horse.

July 1942 - January 1944 in Australia
Serves as a survey officer in the 147th Field Artillery Battalion equipped with 105 mm howitzers. When General MacArthur, in person, orders the battalion to fire at landmarks on the horizon during a firepower demonstration, hits earn the general's praise. Expertise as a survey officer during a firing exercise results in promotion to I Corps Artillery.

January 1944 - January 1945
On the north coast of the island, moving from the east to the west, fights on the beaches, in the swamps, and in the jungles, including the Battle of Hollandia and the climactic Battle of Biak.

January - April 1945 on Luzon
The Invasion of the Lingayen Gulf is the beginning of the Battle of Luzon, the principal island of the Philippine Islands. After
the operations officer (S-3) of corps artillery is shot by a sniper, promoted to S-3 for the remainder of the campaign to liberate Clark Army Air Field, Baguio, and North Luzon. I Corps Artillery has 5 battalions of howitzers and guns, 2 of which are "big guns": 8-inch howitzers, and 240 mm howitzers nicknamed "Black Dragons". Divisions in the corps are NOT equipped with "big guns". Not enough of them to go around.

April-June 1945 in California and in Texas
Returns to Long Beach, California for rest and recuperation. President Roosevelt dies and Germany surrenders. Assigned briefly to the 4th Army in San Antonio, Texas, to train artillerymen at Camp Hood, Texas, preparing for the invasion of Japan. Volunteers to rejoin I Corps Artillery on Luzon.

June 1945-January 1946 on Luzon and in Japan
Plans Operation Olympic, the invasion of Kyushu, the southernmost island of Japan. Atomic bombs are dropped on Japan and Japan surrenders. Volunteers to remain with I Corps Artillery which occupies Osaka, Japan.

Weds Charleen Eller.

Erected 2020 by National Museum of the Pacific War.