South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Jacinto Chapter of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas

Inscription. On November 9, 1891, eight Houston women organized the San Jacinto Chapter of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. Founding members were Mrs. Andrew Briscoe; Miss Belle Fenn; Mrs. John R. Fenn, who served as chapter president until 1896; Miss Annie Hume; Mrs. Anson Jones, widow of the last Republic president; Mrs. A. B. Looscan; Mrs. J. J. McKeever; and Mrs. Minnie Phelps Vasmer. The state organization had been formed three days earlier in the Houston home of Mrs. Briscoe.

Preserving the San Jacinto Battlefield (18 mi. E) became a priority project for this chapter. In 1894 its members helped veterans mark key sites at San Jacinto. Members urged the state to acquire land there, and by 1900 some 327 acres were added to 10 acres held since 1883. The chapter placed 20 granite markers there by 1912.

State and Federal funds erected the San Jacinto Monument in 1936-39, so the chapter's own monument fund was used for other projects. This log headquarters was built in 1936 with Federal labor, and a bronze sun dial was placed at the battlefield in 1939.

The chapter developed the Children of the Republic organization in 1936, and sponsors student essays on Texas history. Local libraries receive books and funds, and D. R. T. state projects are generously supported.

Erected
1986 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 10772.)