Angola in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Steuben County Millennium Time Capsule

Inscription.
Each date in history has a significant memory that takes us back to a special time in history. None more than the start of the new millennium - the Year 2000 - in Steuben County.

Representatives from many walks of life came together to preserve the heirlooms of the material memories of the Year 2000 for delivery to a future generation a half century away.

These items represent who we are today as a community, representing facts, heritage and growth in our county.

Our hope is that when this community time capsule is opened it will serve as a record, guide and diary for future generations. May this package from the past generate a smile, a sigh, or spark a memory or thought of life in Steuben County in the Year 2000!

What Is the Time Capsule?

Steuben County's Millennium Time Capsule is a fully welded low carbon airtight stainless steel container enclosed within a concrete vault, It measures approximately a foot and a half square by two feet high, and weighs approximately fifty pounds.

When all of the various time capsule items were collected, they were sent to The Future Packaging & Preservation Company in Covina, California, who built the time capsule.

First, they carefully wrapped the items and placed them within the enclosure. Once
the capsule was loaded, the air was purged and replaced with inert gas. Finally, the capsule was welded shut.

Dedication Day: Sept. 23, 2000
Tim Sicula, Angola City Council, representing the City of Angola
The hole awaits its prize
Sharon (Peterson) Stroh, representing the Steuben County Community Foundation
Dr. Tom Tierney, Tri-State University professor, representing the Education Committee with student essays
Former Angola mayor John McBride, representing the Time Capsule Committeemen

A Note from the Community Foundation
The Millennium Time Capsule Project was initiated, organized, and funded by the Steuben County Community Foundation

Dear Friends,
The Foundation has been shepherding the idea of a time capsule to celebrate the millennium since March, 1998. Knowing that Steuben County had so much to recognize and celebrate as we entered the new millennium, the idea was sparked to initiate a countywide time capsule project. Our county commissioners approved the Foundation's plans to coordinate and fund the project.

Representatives from a cross section of the community. with people representing government, business, education, religion, nonprofit groups and media were invited to the first meeting The items chosen, representing history, technology business
& industry, education, agriculture, government, religion, services/philanthropy, health care, recreation. media, and the arts, provide a snapshot of Steuben County's character and life in 1999.

A logo and slogan contest for our time capsule project was co-sponsored by the Foundation and our local media. The winning logo depicts a license plate urging the county to celebrate in 2000 with the spirit of 76. A Special awards ceremony was attended by Jonathan Swaim, Indiana First Lad Judy O'Bannon's director of public affairs. During his visit, he presented our community with a "toolbox for the millennium.

Our time capsule will be dedicated during Steuben County's Fall Fe Activities, on September 23rd, 2000 Our time capsule will be opened in the year 2050. This decision was made with the idea that those who an youngsters today may very well be at the opening and realize the importance of remembering Steuben.

County as it was in the past. Hopefully, they will continue focusing not only on the present and future, but the past as well.

The Foundation recognizes that it would be impossible to pinpoint the perfect date to open the capsule. Instead, the future Board of Directors, staff and county officials should work together to plan a ceremony befitting the occasion in 2050. Our best wishes go to these community leaders
for the tremendous responsibility they share.

Time Capsule Committee members-Back Row, John McBride, Keren Shepherd, Duane Wilson Mddle Row, Sharon (Peterson) tvoh Brook Staed, Bob Howard Front Row Bill Salman Yvonne Paske Mike Marturelka, Fred Wooley Not pictured Elaib DeCarn Dr Donald Mason, Sherri Hoffman, Don Rogers Pal Frend