Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Essex-class Carriers Combat Chronicle in World War II

When the first Essex-class carriers arrived in the Pacific in mid-1943, Rear Admiral Charles Pownall commanded the carrier task force. The carriers USS Essex (CV-9), lead ship of the class, and USS Yorktown (CV-10) first raided Japanese forces at Marcus Island and Wake Island. The carrier forces then attacked Tarawa and Makin prior to the invasion of the Gilbert Islands in November. Relieved of command for not acting more aggressively, Pownall was replaced by Rear Admiral Marc Mitscher before the invasion of the Marshall Islands in early 1944.

1944
Rear Admiral Mitscher took command of the Fast Carrier Task Force in time for Operation FLINTLOCK in January 1944. Taking advantage of the carriers' greater range, speed and offensive capabilities, Mitscher's air groups neutralized Japanese air power in the Marshalls within a few hours of launching an air assault against Kwajalein. Mitscher followed up with raids against Truk, the Marianas and the Palaus, reducing Japanese bases and proving carriers could operate successfully against land-based air power. In late 1944, during the campaign to liberate the Philippines, the Imperial Japanese Empire launched the first kamikaze attacks against the US Fleet. Though several Essex-class carriers were damaged during the Pacific
War by kamikazes, bombs and torpedoes, none were sunk. After the Battle of Leyte Gulf in October, Vice Admiral John S. McCain, Sr. assumed command of the Fast Carrier Task Force.

1945
In January, the Fast Carrier Task Force raided at will throughout the South China Sea, attacking and reducing Japanese installations on Formosa (Taiwan) and Luzon. The task force also softened up targets at Iwo Jima, Okinawa and the Japanese home islands in anticipation of future invasions. When the war in the Pacific ended in August, fourteen Essex-class carriers had seen service against the Empire of Japan.

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

2. The view of the marker in front of a 12 ton propeller from an Essex class aircraft carrier
(the marker is on the left side of the four markers around the propeller)

3. USS Hornet (CV-12)
Two U.S. Navy Curtiss SB2C-3 Helldiver aircraft from Bombing Squadron 11 (VB-11) bank over the aircraft carrier USS Hornet (CV-12) before landing, following strikes on Japanese shipping in the China Sea