Oak Harbor in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Cabin

Inscription. What started as a challenge became a reality. Prior to 2003 bicentennial, the Oak Harbor Lions Club was challenged by Ohio Bicentennial representative Beth Hansen, former Oak Harbor native, to do something "extraordinary” for the bicentennial celebration, when Bill and Marge (Franck) Priesman offered a log cabin on land they owned, the project was underway. The club, along with the assistance of the Red Horse Squadron from Camp Perry, started to dismantle the logs one by one. The logs and pieces of the "two-story” home were transported to the Ottawa County Fairgrounds for possible reconstruction. After a period of time, it was determined that the log cabin would be constructed on a space where the former Town Hall stood. The Oak Harbor Village Council donated the space and agreed to maintain the log cabin once it was erected. The logs were then transported to the future site for construction. Upon evaluation of the lumber, it was determined that the then two-story home would now have to become a single story dwelling. Oak Harbor Lions members Lee Harder and Bruce Michael provided all the construction details from drafting design to laying the foundation on which the building would stand. Lion members, village employees, and area residents volunteered their time, talents, and financial contributions throughout the next couple of years
to erect this 1800's log cabin replica. Finally, in the summer of 2005 the keys to the building were turned over to Mayor Tom Leaser many citizens from Oak Harbor and other communities in Ottawa County provided historic furniture and other items from the 1800's to recall life in another era of our Black Swamp Area. The Log Cabin Use Committee was formed to help plan activities at "The Cabin". Town Hall Park is a wonderful place to come and reflect with the future of our community on ages past.