Unflinching Under Fire

July 2, 6:00 pm

— Gettysburg National Military Park —

Inscription. Ordered to hold "at all hazard," buying time for Union troops to occupy Cemetery Ridge, Captain John Bigelow's 9th Massachusetts Artillery, first-timers on a battle line, placed their guns in the Abraham Trostle farmyard. Bigelow knew his battery—six 12-pounder Napoleons and 110 men—was being sacrificed to save the Union line.

Cannoneers stacked ammunition for rapid fire. As the Confederates advanced over the knoll, the 9th Massachusetts fired into the enemy line. The Southerners pushed forward, capturing four guns. Fighting hand-to-hand, the unflinching 9th defended their guns with handspikes and rammers, before finally retreating.

(captions)
Confederate artillery tore a hole (above) in the barn that is still visible today. Eighty of the battery's eighty-eight horses were killed in this intense fight.

Unexploded shell found in the Trostle barn recreated above at full scale.

Erected 2021 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This new marker replaces the old marker at this location which was entitled "Bigelow's Desperate Stand."

This view looks toward the north. The Trostle barn is at right of photo.
The artillery shell hole can still be seen in the barn near the roof.