Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Powder Springs Road

June - July, 1864

Inscription. Old Zion Church stood 150 ft. E. Confederate trenches crossed rd. in N. S. direction -- the left of Johnston’s Kennesaw line, occupied by Hood’s A. C., [CS] June 21, when it was shifted to their sector from E. of Kennesaw Mtn. Hood’s corps deployed here and moved S. W. to the battlefield of Kolb’s Farm, June 22.

July 3. Line evacuated by Confederate forces, withdrawing S. E. across Olley’s Creek to the Nickajack. Federal 14th and 20th A. C. marched from John Ward Road toward Marietta where they joined the 4th, which had moved there via the Dallas rd. from 3.5 mi. W. of the town.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-59.)

The Powder Springs Road Marker is missing as of November 19,2023. Just the post remains.
    — Submitted November 19, 2023, by Ron Wendt of Kennesaw, Georgia.

Looking east on Powder Springs Road, toward Marietta
Looking west on Powder Springs Road, toward the Kolb Farm, with the marker in shadow. The building is the Cobb County Branch Library.