Suchitoto in El Salvador, Cuscatlán, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Historia de / History of Suchitoto

Inscription.

Su poético nombre, en náhuat significa “lugar de pájaros y flores”, nombre adecuado para esta bella población, donde existe un gigantesco árbol de tepemixque similar a conacaste y posee una preciosa flor amarilla, especie casi extinta en El Salvador. Suchitoto es una población que data los tiempos precolombinos y era ya, a la llegada de los españoles, uno de los núcleos yaquis o pipiles más densamente poblados del país. En la actualidad pareciera que el tiempo se ha detenido, es un pueblo colonial antiguo con sus calles empedradas, ventanas con hermosos balcones coloniales y edificaciones antiguas, pero con una variedad de hoteles y restaurantes, costumbres y tradiciones, museo, galería de arte y vida nocturna.

English:
His poetic name in Nahuatl means “place of birds and flowers”, proper name for this beautiful town, where it exists a huge tree, similar to concaste called tepemixque and has a beautiful yellow flower, a species almost extinct in El Salvador. Suchitoto is a village dating back to pre-Colombian times and was already, at the arrival of the Spanish, one of the cores yaqui or pipil
most densely populated in the country. At present is seems that time has stopped, is not only an old colonial town with stone streets, colonial windows and balconies with beautiful old buildings, but also with a variety of hotels and restaurants, custom and traditions, museum, art gallery, and night life.