Mount Pleasant Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Braving the Firestorm

July 3, 2:00 pm

Inscription. Dismounted Confederate cavalry, armed with single-shot carbines, left the cover of the woods on Cress Ridge and advanced across the Rummel Farm, seen in the distance, towards this position. As artillery thundered three miles to the east, a prelude to Pickett's Charge, dismounted troopers of the 1st New Jersey Cavalry opened fire. Reinforced by Michigan and Pennsylvania cavalrymen, some armed with repeating rifles, they forced the outgunned Confederates back. Unable to dislodge the Union defenders, Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart ordered a series of cavalry charges, but was ultimately repulsed.

(Caption on Painting):
Union Captain William E. Morford, 1st New Jersey Cavalry, on horseback to the right, deploys his troopers as skirmishers. Union General David M. Gregg and his staff, center, prepare for battle.

Erected 2021 by The National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This new marker replaces the old marker at this location entitled "Stuart Strikes the Rear."

Closeup of the left section of the painting, with the painting's caption
Closeup of the right section of the painting
The monument to the 1st New Jersey Cavalry can be seen in the background. This view looks towards the southeast.