Newport Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Castaways Park

Newport Landing - 1870s

On September 10th, Captain Samuel S. Dunnels entered Newport Bay for the first time on the steamship Vaquere. The landing was below this site and designated "Newport". The McFadden brothers operated a regular shipping service between 1875 and 1889 using a shallow draft steam schooner named Newport.

1889
After failing to obtain federal funds to open up and improve the entrance to Newport Harbor, the McFadden brothers built an ocean wharf on the sandpit, the shipping port of Newport Beach was created and the Newport landing site later became a campground.

1912
The Irvine Company leased this land to the Orange County Country Club for an 18-hole golf course. A year later a clubhouse was built on this site.

1923
The golf course was moved.

1925
The Clubhouse was refurbished as a restaurant and bar. Over time, it operated as The Countess, Mona's and the Castaways Club.

1956
The Castaways Club was destroyed by fire.

1998
This 25 acres bluff top site was granted to the City of Newport Beach by the Irvine Company and on July 23rd was dedicated as the Castaways Park.

Erected 1998 by City of Newport Beach.

these topic lists: ExplorationParks & Recreational AreasSettlements & SettlersWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is July 23, 1870.